Order - Coraciiformes
Family - Coraciidae (Rollers)
Family - Coraciidae (Rollers)
Dollarbird
Eurystomus orientalis
三宝鸟 (sān-bǎo-niǎo)
Malay : Tiung-Batu Biasa
Japanese : ブッポウソウ (buppōsō)
Kanji 日語漢字 : 仏法僧
Extent of Occurrence (resident/breeding) : 53,500,000km²
Extent of Occurrence (non-breeding) : 32,400,000km²
Migratory Status : Full Migrant
Breeding Endemic : No
Extent of Occurrence (non-breeding) : 32,400,000km²
Migratory Status : Full Migrant
Breeding Endemic : No
Size : 27–32 cm; Male 109–175 g and female 117–186 g (orientalis, pacificus, solomonensis),
Male 165–214 g and female 164–182 g (waigiouensis), Female 190–205 g (crassirostris)
Male 165–214 g and female 164–182 g (waigiouensis), Female 190–205 g (crassirostris)
Subspecies (10) and Distribution
- Eurystomus orientalis orientalis (Linnaeus, C 1766)
– breeds from the southern Himalayas to the Ryukyu Islands and southeastern Asia, the Thai-Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, the Philippines, and Borneo; winters to southeastern India, the Philippines, Sulawesi, and Helmahera. - Eurystomus orientalis laetior (Sharpe, RB 1890)
– SW India (Western Ghats S into Kerala). - Eurystomus orientalis gigas (Stresemann, EFT 1913)
– S Andaman Is. - Eurystomus orientalis oberholseri (Junge, GCA 1936)
– Simeulue I, off NW Sumatra. - Eurystomus orientalis waigiouensis (Elliot, DG 1871)
– W Papuan Is and New Guinea (including islands of Yapen, Karkar, Bagabag, Umboi, Trobriand Is, and D’Entrecasteaux and Louisiade Archipelagos). - Eurystomus orientalis pacificus (Latham, J 1802) or (Stresemann, EFT 1913)
– Lesser Sundas and N and E Australia, probably also S Sulawesi and Sula Is; S populations winter N to New Guinea and Wallacea. - Eurystomus orientalis crassirostris (Sclater, PL 1869)
– Bismarck Archipelago. - Eurystomus orientalis solomonensis (Sharpe, RB 1890)
– Feni Is (E Bismarcks), also Nissan I (probably), and Solomon Is from Buka and Bougainville E to Makira (San Cristobal), including most small islands. - Eurystomus orientalis cyanocollis (Vieillot, LJP 1819)
– Nepal, N India (E Himachal to Arunachal and N Assam) and Bangladesh to E China (N to Manchuria), SE Russian Far East (to lower R Amur), Korea and Japan (Honshu to Kyushu); winters S to S Asia and Greater Sundas. - Eurystomus orientalis irisi (Deraniyagala, PEP 1951)
– SC Sri Lanka.
Eurystomus orientalis ssp. orientalis
Date : 09 December 2021
Date : 09 December 2021
Location : Kuala Gula Mangrove, Daerah Kerian, Perak



No comments:
Post a Comment