Monday, 6 March 2017

Order - Anseriformes
Family - Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
Northern Pintail
Anas acuta
针尾鸭
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : 50–66 cm (including up to 10 cm-long central rectrices)
             Male c. 850–1030 g, Female c. 735–871 g, Unsexed 525–980 g       
             Wingspan 80–95 cm
    
    (LC : Least Concern)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Monotypic. (Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758, Europe).
    – Most of Nearctic and Palearctic. In winter S to N South America, Africa and S & E Asia.


Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak


Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Date : 05March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak


Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak


Date : 05 March 2017

Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak
Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Date : 05 March 2017
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

No comments:

Post a Comment