Friday, 3 October 2014

Order - Accipitriformes
Family - Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
Black-winged Kite
Elanus caeruleus
黑翅鸢
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : 30–37 cm; Wingspan 77–92 cm
             Male 197–277 g, Female 219–343 g
    
    (LC : Least Concern)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Elanus caeruleus caeruleus (Desfontaines, 1789)
    – SW France, N & W Iberian Peninsula, most of Africa and SW Arabia.
  • Elanus caeruleus vociferus (Latham, 1790)
    – Pakistan and much of Indian Subcontinent E to S China, Indochina and Malay Peninsula; this race also colonizing Israel and possibly areas farther E (Iraq and
    Iran, and NE & E Arabian Peninsula).
  • Elanus caeruleus hypoleucus (Gould, 1859)
    – Philippines, Greater Sundas, Sulawesi, Kalao (S of Sulawesi) and W & C Lesser Sundas (E to Timor).
  • Elanus caeruleus wahgiensis (Mayr & Gilliard, 1954)
    – New Guinea lowlands.

Elanus caeruleus ssp. vociferus
Date : 30 March 2014
Location : Seberang Perak Paddyfield, Daerah Perak Tengah, Perak

Elanus caeruleus ssp. vociferus
Date : 30 March 2014
Location : Seberang Perak Paddyfield, Daerah Perak Tengah, Perak

Elanus caeruleus ssp. vociferus
Date : 30 March 2014
Location : Seberang Perak Paddyfield, Daerah Perak Tengah, Perak

Elanus caeruleus ssp. vociferus
Date : 30 March 2014
Location : Seberang Perak Paddyfield, Daerah Perak Tengah, Perak

Elanus caeruleus ssp. vociferus
Date : 20 July 2013
Location : Seberang Perak Paddyfield, Daerah Perak Tengah, Perak


Elanus caeruleus ssp. vociferus
Date : 28 December 2012
Location : Kuala Gula, Daerah Kerian, Perak

No comments:

Post a Comment