Wednesday, 14 March 2018

Order - Cuculiformes
Family - Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
Chestnut-breasted Malkoha
Phaenicophaeus curvirostris
栗胸地鹃
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : 42–50 cm; Male 145–190 g, Female 163–167.6 g (nominate)
    
    (LC : Least Concern)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Phaenicophaeus curvirostris singularis (Parrot, 1907)
    – S Myanmar (Tenasserim), S Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra.
  • Phaenicophaeus curvirostris curvirostris (Shaw, 1810)
    – W & C Java.
  • Phaenicophaeus curvirostris deningeri (Stresemann, 1913)
    – E Java and Bali.
  • Phaenicophaeus curvirostris microrhinus (Berlepsch, 1895)
    – Borneo, Natuna Is and Bangka.
  • Phaenicophaeus curvirostris harringtoni (Sharpe, 1877)
    – SW Philippines (Calamian Group, Palawan, Balabac).

Phaenicophaeus curvirostris ssp. microrhinus
Date : 24 February 2018
Location : Sepilok Rainforest Discovery Centre (RDC), Sandakan, Sabah

No comments:

Post a Comment