Monday, 7 August 2017

Order - Galliformes
Family - Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
Malay Peacock-pheasant
Polyplectron malacense
凤冠孔雀雉
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : Male c. 50–53 cm (tail 24–25 cm), 581–680 g;
             Female c. 40–45 cm (tail 18–19 cm); 455–540 g

    (VU : Vulnerable)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Monotypic. (Scopoli, 1786, East Indies = Malacca)
    – Malay Peninsula (almost exclusively S of Isthmus of Kra) in S Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. Possibly extinct in Thailand. Reports of its presence in
    Sumatra and Myanmar rejected.

Date : 07 August 2017
Location : Taman Negara Pahang (Kuala Tahan) Daerah Jerantut, Pahang

Date : 07 August 2017
Location : Taman Negara Pahang (Kuala Tahan) Daerah Jerantut, Pahang

No comments:

Post a Comment