Sunday, 10 July 2016

Order - Galliformes
Family - Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
Malay Crested Fireback
Lophura rufa
马来亚凤冠火背鹇
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : Male c. 70 cm (tail 24–29 cm), 1810–2605 g; 
             Female 56–57 cm (tail 17–20 cm), 1350–1600 g

    (NT : Near Threatened)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Monotypic. (Raffles, 1822, Sumatra)
    – Malay Peninsula (S from Isthmus of Kra) and Sumatra.

Date : 06 August 2017
Location : Taman Negara Pahang (Kuala Tahan), Daerah Jerantut, Pahang

Date : 08 July 2016
Location : Taman Negara Pahang (Kuala Tahan), Daerah Jerantut, Pahang

Date : 07 July 2016
Location : Taman Negara Pahang (Kuala Tahan), Daerah Jerantut, Pahang

Date : 07 July 2016
Location : Taman Negara Pahang (Kuala Tahan), Daerah Jerantut, Pahang

Date : 08 July 2016
Location : Taman Negara Pahang (Kuala Tahan), Daerah Jerantut, Pahang

No comments:

Post a Comment