Tuesday, 8 September 2015

Order - Anseriformes
Family - Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
Lesser Whistling-duck
Dendrocygna javanica
栗树鸭
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : 38–42 cm; 450–600 g

    (LC : Least Concern)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Monotypic. (Horsfield, 1821, Java)
    – E Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka E to SE China, and S through SE Asia to Sumatra, Borneo, Java and Bali. Formerly resident in Ryukyu Is; occasional in Taiwan.

Date : 29 October 2016
Location : Hutan Simpan Kekal Byram, Nibong Tebal,
Daerah Seberang Perai Selatan, Pulau Pinang

Date : 05 October 2015
Location : Hutan Simpan Kekal Byram, Nibong Tebal,
Daerah Seberang Perai Selatan, Pulau Pinang

Date : 06 September 2015
Location : Perdana Botanical Gardens, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur

Date : 06 September 2015
Location : Perdana Botanical Gardens, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur

Date : 06 September 2015
Location : Perdana Botanical Gardens, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur

Date : 06 September 2015
Location : Perdana Botanical Gardens, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur

No comments:

Post a Comment