Thursday, 19 March 2015

Order - Passeriformes
Family - Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker
Prionochilus thoracicus
赤胸锯嘴啄花鸟
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : 9·5–10 cm; Male 8·9–13 g

    (NT : Near Threatened)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Monotypic. (Temminck, 1836, Borneo)
    – S Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, N & SE Sumatra (Aceh, Sumatera Utara, Lampung), Lingga Archipelago, Belitung and Borneo.

Date : 15 March 2015
Location : Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim, Mukim Karangan, Daerah Kulim, Kedah

Date : 15 March 2015
Location : Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim, Mukim Karangan, Daerah Kulim, Kedah

Date : 15 March 2015
Location : Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim, Mukim Karangan, Daerah Kulim, Kedah

Date : 15 March 2015
Location : Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim, Mukim Karangan, Daerah Kulim, Kedah

Date : 15 March 2015
Location : Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim, Mukim Karangan, Daerah Kulim, Kedah

Date : 15 March 2015
Location : Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim, Mukim Karangan, Daerah Kulim, Kedah

Date : 15 March 2015
Location : Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim, Mukim Karangan, Daerah Kulim, Kedah

No comments:

Post a Comment