Monday, 1 December 2014

Order - Passeriformes
Family - Estrildidae (Waxbills)
Pin-tailed Parrotfinch
Erythrura prasina
长尾鹦雀
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : Male 15 cm; Female 11·5-12 cm; 14·7 g
    
    (LC : Least Concern)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Erythrura prasina prasina (Sparrman, 1788)
    – Thailand, S Myanmar (Tenasserim), Peninsular Malaysia, S Cambodia, N & C Laos, Vietnam (C & S Annam, N Cochinchina), Sumatra and Java.
  • Erythrura prasina coelica (Stuart Baker, 1925)
    – W Philippine Is (S Palawan) and Borneo.

Erythrura prasina ssp. prasina
Date : 26 January 2014
Location : Kampung Baru Lasah, Sungai Siput, Daerah Kuala Kangsar, Perak

Erythrura prasina ssp. prasina
Date : 26 January 2014
Location : Kampung Baru Lasah, Sungai Siput, Daerah Kuala Kangsar, Perak

Erythrura prasina ssp. prasina
Date : 26 January 2014
Location : Kampung Baru Lasah, Sungai Siput, Daerah Kuala Kangsar, Perak

Erythrura prasina ssp. prasina
Date : 26 January 2014
Location : Kampung Baru Lasah, Sungai Siput, Daerah Kuala Kangsar, Perak

Erythrura prasina ssp. prasina
Date : 26 January 2014
Location : Kampung Baru Lasah, Sungai Siput, Daerah Kuala Kangsar, Perak

No comments:

Post a Comment