Sunday, 5 October 2014

Order - Peleniformes
Family - Ardeidae (Herons)
Purple Heron
Ardea purpurea
草鹭
_________________________________________________________________________________

    Size : 78–90 cm; Wingspan 120–150 cm
             Male 617–1218 g, Female 525–1135 g
    
    (LC : Least Concern)
    Subspecies and Distribution
  • Ardea purpurea purpurea (Linnaeus, 1766) – Purple Heron
    – W Palearctic, including parts of N Africa, E to Kazakhstan and Iran;
    Africa S of Sahara.
  • Ardea purpurea madagascariensis (van Oort, 1910)
    – Madagascar.
  • Ardea purpurea manilensis (Meyen, 1834)
    – S & SE Asia, S & E China and Taiwan to Russian Far East, and S to
    Greater Sundas, Philippines, Sulawesi, Moluccas (Buru) and Lesser Sundas.
  • Ardea purpurea bournei (de Naurois, 1966) – Cape Verde Heron
    – Cape Verde Is.

Ardea purpurea ssp. manilensis
Date : 01 June 2017
Location : Kinta Nature Park, Daerah Batu Gajah, Perak

Ardea purpurea ssp. manilensis
Date : 17 August 2015
Location : Malim Nawar Wetland, Daerah Kampar, Perak

Ardea purpurea ssp. manilensis
Date : 13 October 2012
Location : Seberang Perak Paddyfield, Daerah Perak Tengah, Perak

Ardea purpurea ssp. manilensis
Date : 24 January 2013
Location : Seberang Perak Paddyfield, Daerah Perak Tengah, Perak

No comments:

Post a Comment